What Is a Marginal Tax Rate? How Tax Brackets Actually Work

You are not taxed at 22% on your entire income. Here is how progressive tax brackets really work — and how to use your marginal rate to make smarter financial decisions.

One of the most widespread financial myths is that a raise can hurt you by "bumping you into a higher tax bracket." It cannot. The US income tax system is progressive, which means only the income within each bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. No extra dollar of income is ever taxed at more than 100% — and reaching a higher bracket never reduces your overall take-home pay. Understanding how marginal tax rates work is foundational to tax planning, retirement contributions, and dozens of financial decisions.

How Tax Brackets Actually Work

Think of tax brackets like buckets. As income flows in, it fills each bucket at that bucket's rate. Once a bucket is full, any additional income moves into the next bucket and gets taxed at the next rate. Income in the earlier buckets is never re-taxed at the higher rate.

10%
$0 – $12,400
12%
$12,401 – $50,400
22%
$50,401 – $105,700
24%
$105,701 – $201,775
32%
$201,776 – $256,225
35%
$256,226 – $640,600
37%
Above $640,600

2026 Federal Tax Brackets (Single Filers)

Tax RateTaxable Income RangeTax on This Bracket
10%$0 – $12,400Up to $1,240
12%$12,401 – $50,400Up to $4,560
22%$50,401 – $105,700Up to $12,166
24%$105,701 – $201,775Up to $23,058
32%$201,776 – $256,225Up to $17,424
35%$256,226 – $640,600Up to $134,531
37%Above $640,60037¢ on each dollar above

These apply to taxable income — your adjusted gross income minus the standard deduction ($16,100 for single filers in 2026) or itemized deductions. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (2026 brackets and standard deduction; checked September 28, 2026).

Example: $80,000 Income Step by Step

A single filer with $80,000 in gross income. Subtract the 2026 standard deduction: $80,000 − $16,100 = $63,900 taxable income.

BracketIncome in This BracketTax RateTax Owed
10%$12,40010%$1,240
12%$38,000 ($50,400 − $12,400)12%$4,560
22%$13,500 ($63,900 − $50,400)22%$2,970
Total Federal Tax$8,770

This person's marginal rate is 22% (the bracket they land in). Their effective rate is 11.0% of gross income ($8,770 ÷ $80,000), or 13.7% of taxable income ($8,770 ÷ $63,900). They are NOT paying 22% on $63,900. They are paying 22% only on the $13,500 of income that falls into the 22% bracket.

Marginal vs. Effective Rate

Marginal RateEffective Rate (of gross)
DefinitionRate on your last dollar of incomeAverage rate across all income
Use caseEvaluate value of deductions & contributionsUnderstand your actual tax burden
$80K income example (single, 2026)22%~11.0%
$150K income example (single, 2026)24%~16.5%

How to Use Your Marginal Rate

Value of a traditional 401(k) or IRA contribution

Every dollar you contribute to a traditional 401(k) reduces your taxable income. In the 22% bracket, a $7,500 deductible traditional IRA contribution (the 2026 limit if you are under 50, per IRS Notice 2025-67) saves you $1,650 in federal taxes ($7,500 × 22%). This is the "discount" the government gives you on retirement savings.

Roth vs. Traditional: the marginal rate guides you

If you expect your tax rate to be higher in retirement than now, a Roth account (pay taxes now at your current marginal rate) is likely better. If you expect a lower rate in retirement, a traditional account (defer taxes until withdrawal) usually wins.

Evaluating a raise, freelance income, or side gig

If you are in the 22% bracket and earn an extra $5,000 in freelance income, you will owe approximately $1,100 in additional federal income tax (plus ~15.3% self-employment tax if it's self-employment income). Knowing this helps you set aside the right amount for taxes rather than getting surprised at filing.

🧾
Tax Bracket Calculator Enter your income and filing status to see your marginal and effective rate breakdown.
Calculate Now →

Key Takeaways

  • Tax brackets are progressive — only income within each bracket is taxed at that rate. A raise never reduces your overall take-home pay.
  • Marginal rate = the rate on your last dollar of income. Effective rate = your average tax rate across all income.
  • A single filer earning $80,000 in 2026 has a 22% marginal rate but pays an effective rate of about 11% of gross income.
  • Your marginal rate determines the real value of every 401(k) contribution, IRA deduction, and itemized deduction.
  • If your marginal rate will be higher in retirement, favor Roth accounts. If lower in retirement, favor traditional accounts.

For a complete overview of how compound interest, retirement planning, inflation, savings, and FIRE all connect, see our Investing Basics guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

Your marginal tax rate is the rate on your last dollar of income — the highest bracket you reach. Your effective tax rate is the average rate on all your income. A single filer earning $80,000 in 2026 is in the 22% marginal bracket but pays an effective rate of about 11% of gross income (13.7% of taxable income).
No. This is the most common tax misconception. Tax brackets are progressive — only the income above the bracket threshold is taxed at the higher rate. If you earn $1,000 more and it pushes you into the 22% bracket, only that $1,000 is taxed at 22%. Your previous income is still taxed at its original rate.
For 2026 (single filers): 10% on income up to $12,400; 12% on $12,400–$50,400; 22% on $50,400–$105,700; 24% on $105,700–$201,775; 32% on $201,775–$256,225; 35% on $256,225–$640,600; 37% on income above $640,600. These apply to taxable income after deductions.
Your marginal rate tells you the value of every deduction and tax-advantaged contribution. If you are in the 22% bracket, each $1,000 contributed to a traditional 401(k) saves you $220 in federal taxes. It also helps you decide between Roth (pay taxes now) and traditional (defer taxes) accounts.

Related Articles